Cart Close
Shopping cart is empty.

Sub Total

$0.00

Privacy Policy

Thank you for taking the time to understand Amaroo Pet’s Privacy Policy and why we collect information and what we do with you information. Your privacy is important to Amaroo Pet which we take very seriously.

This Privacy Policy sets out Amaroo Pet’s obligations and responsibilities in line with the Australian Privacy Principles and specifies what and how we collect information.

What information Amaroo Pet collects and what we do with it.

Much of the information Amaroo Pet collects will be consolidated - meaning that the information from many users is grouped together, that does not reveal the personal information of any particular user. We may use this consolidated information to provide services and to market products to ensure a better customer experience, and in order to evaluate what new products and services we make available at Amaroo Pet.

In certain circumstances, Amaroo Pet may collect personal information about you, for example when you create an account, contact us, enter a competition, make a purchase or join a mailing list. The types of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry or complaint details. We also collect personal information through our records of your transactions and interactions (including by email, phone and online) with Amaroo Pet or on the Amaroo Pet Website. We collect this personal information from you.

In the case of warranties and product information queries, Amaroo Pet may pass on your personal details to the relevant third party company or supplier.

The Amaroo Pet site will from time to time contain hyperlinks to other sites both in Australia and abroad. Amaroo Pet cannot be responsible for the data protection and privacy practices of these sites. We urge users to take time to examine individual privacy policies and guidelines on other sites.

We may exchange personal information with third party service providers. Some of these third parties may be located in Australia, USA and other countries.

From time to time you will receive marketing both digital and direct, you may opt out at anytime by following the prompts on the supplied marketing material.

How is your personal information stored and security

Your information is stored electronically on servers provided by Amaroo Pet or by third parties engaged by Amaroo Pet. Your information is protected via a number of means including but not limited to a firewall, passwords, encryption and physical security to ensure your personal information is not unlawfully accessed and misused or altered.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on any online service or website, such as message boards, through email, or in chat areas and rooms - that information, can be collected and used by others.

For example- if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it is in our possession, Amaroo Pet cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before it reaches us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

When purchasing from Amaroo Pet, all transactions are made via a secure payment gateway –Eway or via paypal. Your credit card details are only seen by you during the transaction, no credit card details are stored on Amaroo Pet’s systems.

Competitions and Promotions.

Most competitions and promotions will be conducted via the Amaroo Pet website, the situation will occur however, that these may be administrated via a third party site or host, for example a supply partner. Please review and become familiar with the privacy policy of that third party.

Cookies.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small pack information that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them, most browsers accept cookies. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Our cookies policy

To make full use of the Amaroo Pet experience and your features on amaroopet.com.au, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of the Amaroo Pet Website by using them.

Cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. This random number lets us keep track of "how many" times customers are doing specific things - like visiting our site each month - without knowing who those individual customers are. We use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, including via email, and to save your member ID.

Additionally, after you've entered your contact and delivery details during a session on our service, you can elect to save that information so you don't have to re-enter it when you return to the site. If you do not want this information to be saved, you must select "DO NOT SAVE DETAILS" when prompted.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details. Rather, they just associate your member ID with this information once you’re logged in. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from the Amaroo Pet Website, you can use your browser to do so. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If cookies are removed or blocked this may affect functionality of the website.

Amaroo Pet does use third party cookies such as google including

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • Google adwords

The use of these cookies enables Google Analytics to collect data about Amaroo Pet website traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics program.

Updated information & complaints

If the situation comes up that your information or details are incorrect or require updating, you may modify details via the website utilising your email and password and the modify function or alternatively you may contact us via hello@amaroopet.com.au or via telephone.

In the event that you are not satisfied in the way we are handling your personal details please contact us or you may elect to contact the If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you can contact us directly by email at hello@amaroopet.com.au or in writing by sending a letter to 803-805 Greenwattle Street, Toowoomba, Qld 4350. We will look into your complaint and respond promptly in writing notifying you of what we will do in response.

If you are unsatisfied with our response you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.